TheBaseballPage.com

Dixie Walker

Dixie Walker

Fred Dixie Walker

Position(s):
OF, 1B
Nicknames:
The Peoples Cherce
Born:
September 24, 1910
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-28-1931 with NYA
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1931 NYA 2 10 1 3 2 0 0 1 0 4 .300 .300 .500 .800
1933 NYA 98 328 68 90 15 7 15 51 26 28 .274 .357 .500 .857
1934 NYA 17 17 2 2 0 0 0 0 1 3 .118 .176 .118 .294
1935 NYA 8 13 1 2 1 0 0 1 0 1 .154 .154 .231 .385
1936 NYA 6 20 3 7 0 2 1 5 1 3 .350 .400 .700 1.100
1936 CHA 26 70 12 19 2 0 0 11 14 6 .271 .486 .300 .786
1937 CHA 154 593 105 179 28 16 9 95 78 26 .302 .433 .449 .882
1938 DET 127 454 84 140 27 6 6 43 65 32 .308 .454 .434 .888
1939 DET 43 154 30 47 4 5 4 19 15 8 .305 .403 .474 .877
1939 BRO 61 225 27 63 6 4 2 38 20 10 .280 .369 .369 .738
1940 BRO 143 556 75 171 37 8 6 66 42 21 .308 .385 .435 .820
1941 BRO 148 531 88 165 32 8 9 71 70 18 .311 .443 .452 .895
1942 BRO 118 393 57 114 28 1 6 54 47 15 .290 .412 .412 .824
1943 BRO 138 540 83 163 32 6 5 71 49 24 .302 .398 .411 .809
1944 BRO 147 535 77 191 37 8 13 91 72 27 .357 .493 .529 1.022
1945 BRO 154 607 102 182 42 9 8 124 75 16 .300 .432 .438 .870
1946 BRO 150 576 80 184 29 9 9 116 67 28 .319 .438 .448 .885
1947 BRO 148 529 77 162 31 3 9 94 97 26 .306 .491 .427 .919
1948 PIT 129 408 39 129 19 3 2 54 52 18 .316 .444 .392 .836
1949 PIT 88 181 26 51 4 1 1 18 26 11 .282 .425 .331 .757
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1931 NYA 2 10 0 0 5 0 0 0 0 0
1933 NYA 98 359 0 4 164 1 0 0 2 2
1934 NYA 17 19 0 1 2 0 0 0 0 0
1935 NYA 8 13 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0
1936 NYA 6 21 0 0 14 0 0 0 1 1
1936 CHA 26 85 0 0 21 1 0 0 1 0
1937 CHA 154 688 0 17 266 0 0 0 1 2
1938 DET 127 526 0 6 197 1 0 0 5 4
1939 DET 43 177 0 8 73 0 0 5 4 1
1939 BRO 61 252 0 7 83 0 0 6 1 0
1940 BRO 143 605 0 6 242 1 0 7 3 0
1941 BRO 148 606 0 5 240 0 0 6 4 0
1942 BRO 118 451 0 10 162 1 0 2 1 0
1943 BRO 138 596 0 4 222 3 0 10 3 0
1944 BRO 147 611 0 3 283 1 0 6 6 0
1945 BRO 154 688 0 1 266 5 0 10 6 0
1946 BRO 150 646 0 2 258 1 0 9 14 0
1947 BRO 148 637 0 10 226 1 0 9 6 0
1948 PIT 129 465 0 5 160 0 0 7 1 0
1949 PIT 88 211 0 4 60 0 0 4 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1905 6740 1037 2064 1023 376 96 105 325 817 16 59 10
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BRO 1207 4492 666 1395 725 274 56 67 44 185 539 13
CHA 180 663 117 198 106 30 16 9 2 2 32 92 1
DET 170 608 114 187 62 31 11 10 9 5 40 80 1
NYA 131 388 75 104 58 18 9 16 3 3 39 28 1
PIT 217 589 65 180 72 23 4 3 1 29 78 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 30

  • 2006

    On July 30, 2006, the largest Induction Class in Hall of Fam ...

  • 1990

    On July 30, 1990, Commissioner Fay Vincent places New York Y ...

  • 1987

    On July 30, 1987, the Cleveland Indians trade future Hall of ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Dixie Walker

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles