TheBaseballPage.com

Dixie Walker

Dixie Walker

Fred Dixie Walker

Position(s):
OF, 1B
Nicknames:
The Peoples Cherce
Born:
September 24, 1910
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-28-1931 with NYA
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1941 NL BRO WS 0 5 18 3 4 0 2 0 0 1 2 0 0 0 0
1947 NL BRO WS 0 7 27 1 6 4 1 0 1 1 3 1 0 2 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
BRO 1941 WS 5 20 0 0 6 0 0 0 0 0
BRO 1947 WS 7 30 0 0 10 0 0 2 1 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

September 20

  • 1992

    On September 20, 1992, Mickey Morandini of the Philadelphia ...

  • 1988

    On September 20, 1988, Wade Boggs of the Boston Red Sox beco ...

  • 1971

    On September 20, 1971, the American League approves the tran ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Dixie Walker

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles