TheBaseballPage.com

Dixie Walker

Dixie Walker

Fred Dixie Walker

Position(s):
OF, 1B
Nicknames:
The Peoples Cherce
Born:
September 24, 1910
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-28-1931 with NYA
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1931 NYA AL OF 2 0 3 0 0 0 1.00 0 1.500
1933 NYA AL OF 77 0 194 7 8 1 .962 0 2.610
1934 NYA AL OF 1 0 1 0 0 0 1.00 0 1.00
1935 NYA AL OF 2 0 3 0 1 0 .750 0 1.500
1936 NYA AL OF 5 0 9 0 0 0 1.00 0 1.800
1936 CHA AL OF 17 0 46 2 0 0 1.00 0 2.820
1937 CHA AL OF 154 0 270 10 14 1 .952 0 1.820
1938 DET AL OF 114 0 224 8 5 1 .979 0 2.040
1939 DET AL OF 37 0 93 4 3 1 .970 0 2.620
1939 BRO NL OF 59 0 144 5 5 3 .968 0 2.530
1940 BRO NL OF 136 0 360 6 10 3 .973 0 2.690
1941 BRO NL OF 146 0 309 19 8 8 .976 0 2.250
1942 BRO NL OF 110 0 207 8 3 2 .986 0 1.950
1943 BRO NL OF 136 0 262 20 9 2 .969 0 2.070
1944 BRO NL OF 140 0 260 17 11 4 .962 0 1.980
1945 BRO NL OF 153 0 346 18 3 4 .992 0 2.380
1946 BRO NL OF 149 0 237 15 8 3 .969 0 1.690
1947 BRO NL OF 147 0 261 9 10 0 .964 0 1.840
1948 PIT NL OF 112 0 168 4 4 0 .977 0 1.540
1949 PIT NL OF 39 0 58 2 1 0 .984 0 1.540
1949 PIT NL 1B 3 0 24 3 3 2 .900 0 9.00

Related Content

This day in baseball history

January 29

  • 1988

    On January 29, 1988, the Los Angeles Dodgers sign free agent ...

  • 1982

    On January 29, 1982, the New York Yankees name Graig Nettles ...

  • 1971

    On January 29, 1971, the Pittsburgh Pirates acquire pitcher ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Dixie Walker

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles