TheBaseballPage.com

Ed Walsh

Ed Walsh

Position(s):
P, OF
Nicknames:
Big Ed
Born:
May 14, 1881
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
193 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-07-1904 with CHA
Hall of Fame:
1946
This day in baseball history

May 30

  • 2007

    On May 30, 2007, Johnny Damon collects his 2,000th career hi ...

  • 1995

    On May 30, 1995, former major league outfielder Glenn Burke ...

  • 1980

    On May 30, 1980, longtime Detroit Tigers reliever John Hille ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1906 World Series, 1946 Hall of Fame, Chicago White Sox, Eastern Association, Ed Walsh

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles