TheBaseballPage.com

Ed Walsh

Ed Walsh

Position(s):
P, OF
Nicknames:
Big Ed
Born:
May 14, 1881
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
193 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-07-1904 with CHA
Hall of Fame:
1946
This day in baseball history

January 26

  • 1963

    On January 26, 1963, Major League Baseball’s Rules Committ ...

  • 1962

    On January 26, 1962, New York Yankee stars Roger Maris and M ...

  • 1960

    On January 26, 1960, Boston Red Sox outfielder Jackie Jensen ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1906 World Series, 1946 Hall of Fame, Chicago White Sox, Eastern Association, Ed Walsh

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles