TheBaseballPage.com

Ed Walsh

Ed Walsh

Position(s):
P, OF
Nicknames:
Big Ed
Born:
May 14, 1881
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
193 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-07-1904 with CHA
Hall of Fame:
1946
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1906 AL CHA WS 1 2 4 1 0 0 0 0 0 3 3 0 0 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
CHA 1906 WS 2 7 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
This day in baseball history

September 22

  • 2007

    On September 22, 2007, Moises Alou hit safely in his 26th st ...

  • 1993

    On September 22, 1993, Nolan Ryan of the Texas Rangers makes ...

  • 1969

    On September 22, 1969, Willie Mays of the San Francisco Gian ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1906 World Series, 1946 Hall of Fame, Chicago White Sox, Eastern Association, Ed Walsh

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles