TheBaseballPage.com

Ed Walsh

Ed Walsh

Position(s):
P, OF
Nicknames:
Big Ed
Born:
May 14, 1881
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
193 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-07-1904 with CHA
Hall of Fame:
1946
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
1904 CHA 18 6 3 1 111 2.600 90 57 32 32 8 6 1 1
1905 CHA 22 8 3 0 137 2.170 121 71 29 33 13 9 1 0
1906 CHA 41 17 13 1 278 1.880 215 171 58 58 31 24 10 1
1907 CHA 56 24 18 4 422 1.600 341 206 87 75 46 37 5 3
1908 CHA 66 40 15 6 464 1.420 343 269 56 73 49 42 11 2
1909 CHA 31 15 11 2 230 1.410 166 127 50 36 28 20 8 0
1910 CHA 45 18 20 5 370 1.270 242 258 61 52 36 33 7 5
1911 CHA 56 27 18 4 369 2.220 327 255 72 91 37 33 5 4
1912 CHA 62 27 17 10 393 2.150 332 254 94 94 41 32 6 6
1913 CHA 16 8 3 1 98 2.580 91 34 39 28 14 7 1 1
1914 CHA 8 2 3 0 45 2.820 33 15 20 14 5 3 1 0
1915 CHA 3 3 0 0 27 1.330 19 12 7 4 3 3 1 0
1916 CHA 2 0 1 0 3 2.700 4 3 3 1 1 0 0 0
1917 BSN 4 0 1 0 18 3.500 22 4 9 7 3 1 0 0
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
1917 BSN 4 0 3.500 0 1 1 0.31
1916 CHA 2 0 2.700 0 0 0 0.28
1915 CHA 3 0 1.330 0 0 0 0.2
1914 CHA 8 0 2.820 0 1 0 0.21
1913 CHA 16 1 2.580 0 4 0 0.24
1912 CHA 62 10 2.150 0 2 5 0.23
1911 CHA 56 4 2.220 0 7 1 0.23
1910 CHA 45 5 1.270 0 4 2 0.18
1909 CHA 31 2 1.410 0 4 3 0.2
1908 CHA 66 6 1.420 0 9 2 0.2
1907 CHA 56 4 1.600 0 8 0 0.22
1906 CHA 41 1 1.880 0 7 0 0.21
1905 CHA 22 0 2.170 0 4 0 0.23
1904 CHA 18 1 2.600 0 3 0 0.22
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
430 126 34 111 1,736 617 598 877 2,346 23 315 250 102
This day in baseball history

October 25

  • 2003

    On October 25, 2003, Josh Beckett is too much for the Yankee ...

  • 1987

    On October 25, 1987, the Minnesota Twins win the first World ...

  • 1986

    On October 25, 1986, the New York Mets win Game Six of the W ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1906 World Series, 1946 Hall of Fame, Chicago White Sox, Eastern Association, Ed Walsh

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles