TheBaseballPage.com

Ed Walsh

Ed Walsh

Position(s):
P, OF
Nicknames:
Big Ed
Born:
May 14, 1881
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
193 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-07-1904 with CHA
Hall of Fame:
1946
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1904 CHA AL P 18 0 8 35 1 2 .977 0 2.390
1905 CHA AL P 22 0 9 41 1 1 .980 0 2.270
1905 CHA AL OF 5 0 4 1 1 0 .833 0 1.00
1906 CHA AL P 41 0 30 108 6 2 .958 0 3.370
1907 CHA AL P 56 0 35 227 4 2 .985 0 4.680
1908 CHA AL P 66 0 41 190 6 9 .975 0 3.500
1909 CHA AL P 31 0 23 93 1 2 .991 0 3.740
1909 CHA AL OF 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1910 CHA AL P 45 0 21 154 9 5 .951 0 3.890
1911 CHA AL P 56 0 27 159 8 5 .959 0 3.320
1912 CHA AL P 62 0 22 140 15 3 .915 0 2.610
1913 CHA AL P 16 0 6 32 3 1 .927 0 2.380
1914 CHA AL P 8 0 7 15 1 0 .957 0 2.750
1915 CHA AL P 3 0 3 4 0 0 1.00 0 2.330
1916 CHA AL P 2 0 0 2 0 0 1.00 0 1.00
1917 BSN NL P 4 0 1 7 1 0 .889 0 2.00
This day in baseball history

July 12

  • 1996

    On July 12, 1996, longtime Minnesota Twins star and future H ...

  • 1990

    On July 12, 1990, Melido Perez of the Chicago White Sox pitc ...

  • 1979

    On July 12, 1979, the Chicago White Sox stage “Disco Demol ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1906 World Series, 1946 Hall of Fame, Chicago White Sox, Eastern Association, Ed Walsh

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles