TheBaseballPage.com

Ed Walsh

Ed Walsh

Position(s):
P, OF
Nicknames:
Big Ed
Born:
May 14, 1881
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
193 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-07-1904 with CHA
Hall of Fame:
1946
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1904 CHA 18 41 5 9 1 1 1 4 3 0 .220 .293 .366 .659
1905 CHA 29 58 5 9 2 0 0 2 4 0 .155 .241 .190 .431
1906 CHA 42 99 12 14 3 2 0 4 3 0 .141 .182 .212 .394
1907 CHA 57 154 7 25 8 2 1 10 0 0 .162 .169 .260 .429
1908 CHA 66 157 10 27 7 1 1 10 7 0 .172 .229 .248 .478
1909 CHA 32 84 5 18 5 0 0 11 6 0 .214 .286 .274 .560
1910 CHA 52 138 12 30 3 3 0 4 5 0 .217 .254 .283 .536
1911 CHA 63 158 23 34 3 0 0 9 1 0 .215 .228 .234 .462
1912 CHA 62 136 12 33 4 1 0 12 14 0 .243 .346 .287 .632
1913 CHA 17 32 1 5 1 0 0 2 1 7 .156 .188 .188 .375
1914 CHA 10 16 0 1 1 0 0 0 1 4 .063 .125 .125 .250
1915 CHA 5 11 0 4 0 0 0 0 0 1 .364 .364 .364 .727
1916 CHA 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1917 BSN 4 4 1 1 0 0 0 0 1 2 .250 .750 .250 1.00
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1904 CHA 18 45 0 1 15 0 0 0 1 0
1905 CHA 29 64 0 1 11 1 0 0 0 0
1906 CHA 42 106 0 3 21 1 0 0 0 0
1907 CHA 57 156 0 1 40 1 0 0 2 0
1908 CHA 66 174 0 8 39 2 0 0 2 0
1909 CHA 32 91 0 1 23 0 0 0 4 0
1910 CHA 52 148 0 5 39 0 0 0 5 0
1911 CHA 63 163 0 3 37 1 0 0 0 0
1912 CHA 62 154 0 4 39 0 0 0 0 0
1913 CHA 17 34 0 1 6 0 0 0 0 0
1914 CHA 10 18 0 1 2 0 0 0 0 0
1915 CHA 5 12 0 1 4 0 0 0 0 0
1916 CHA 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1917 BSN 4 6 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
459 1088 93 210 68 38 10 3 14 46 7 14 0
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BSN 4 4 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 1
CHA 455 1084 92 209 68 38 10 3 14 0 12 45 6
This day in baseball history

August 28

  • 1996

    On August 28, 1996, the Atlanta Braves acquire 14-game winne ...

  • 1990

    On August 28, 1990, Ryne Sandberg of the Chicago Cubs become ...

  • 1977

    On August 28, 1977, Steve Garvey of the Los Angeles Dodgers ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1906 World Series, 1946 Hall of Fame, Chicago White Sox, Eastern Association, Ed Walsh

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles