TheBaseballPage.com

Lloyd Waner

Lloyd Waner

Lloyd Waner

Position(s):
2B, OF, 3B
Nicknames:
Little Poison
Born:
March 16, 1906
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
150 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-12-1927 with PIT
Hall of Fame:
1967
This day in baseball history

July 22

  • 1986

    On July 22, 1986, Ken Griffey of the Atlanta Braves swats th ...

  • 1979

    On July 22, 1979, future Hall of Famer George Brett clubs th ...

  • 1968

    On July 22, 1968, the Atlanta Braves set a major league reco ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Committee on Baseball Veterans, Hall of Fame, Little Poison, Lloyd Waner, Paul Waner, Pittsburg Pirates

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles