TheBaseballPage.com

Lloyd Waner

Lloyd Waner

Lloyd Waner

Position(s):
2B, OF, 3B
Nicknames:
Little Poison
Born:
March 16, 1906
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
150 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-12-1927 with PIT
Hall of Fame:
1967
This day in baseball history

February 28

  • 1986

    In Major League Baseball's sternest disciplinary move since ...

  • 1975

    On February 28, 1975, the New York Mets acquire slugging fir ...

  • 1966

    On February 28, 1966, Los Angeles Dodger stars Don Drysdale ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Committee on Baseball Veterans, Hall of Fame, Little Poison, Lloyd Waner, Paul Waner, Pittsburg Pirates

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles