TheBaseballPage.com

Lloyd Waner

Lloyd Waner

Lloyd Waner

Position(s):
2B, OF, 3B
Nicknames:
Little Poison
Born:
March 16, 1906
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
150 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-12-1927 with PIT
Hall of Fame:
1967
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1927 PIT NL OF 150 0 396 9 10 0 .976 0 2.700
1927 PIT NL 2B 1 0 1 0 0 0 1.00 0 1.00
1928 PIT NL OF 152 0 418 15 9 4 .980 0 2.850
1929 PIT NL OF 151 0 450 22 6 6 .987 0 3.130
1930 PIT NL OF 65 0 165 6 3 1 .983 0 2.630
1931 PIT NL OF 153 0 484 20 11 5 .979 0 3.290
1931 PIT NL 2B 1 0 1 2 0 0 1.00 0 3.00
1932 PIT NL OF 131 0 426 9 6 0 .986 0 3.320
1933 PIT NL OF 114 0 267 9 5 2 .982 0 2.420
1934 PIT NL OF 139 0 405 8 9 1 .979 0 2.970
1935 PIT NL OF 121 0 350 5 4 1 .989 0 2.930
1936 PIT NL OF 92 0 245 2 4 2 .984 0 2.680
1937 PIT NL OF 123 0 312 8 4 0 .988 0 2.600
1938 PIT NL OF 144 0 341 15 5 5 .986 0 2.470
1939 PIT NL OF 92 0 225 9 2 1 .992 0 2.540
1939 PIT NL 3B 1 0 2 4 0 1 1.00 0 6.00
1940 PIT NL OF 42 0 90 3 1 1 .989 0 2.210
1941 CIN NL OF 44 0 68 3 1 1 .986 0 1.610
1941 PIT NL OF 1 0 4 0 0 0 1.00 0 4.00
1941 BSN NL OF 15 0 30 1 1 0 .969 0 2.070
1942 PHI NL OF 75 0 170 6 6 0 .967 0 2.350
1944 BRO NL OF 4 0 3 0 0 0 1.00 0 .750
1944 PIT NL OF 7 0 9 0 0 0 1.00 0 1.290
1945 PIT NL OF 3 0 2 1 0 0 1.00 0 1.00
This day in baseball history

July 28

  • 2006

    On July 28, 2006, a statue is dedicated at the National Base ...

  • 1995

    On July 28, 1995, the New York Yankees acquire ace pitcher D ...

  • 1994

    On July 28, 1994, Kenny Rogers of the Texas Rangers throws a ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Committee on Baseball Veterans, Hall of Fame, Little Poison, Lloyd Waner, Paul Waner, Pittsburg Pirates

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles