TheBaseballPage.com

Lloyd Waner

Lloyd Waner

Lloyd Waner

Position(s):
2B, OF, 3B
Nicknames:
Little Poison
Born:
March 16, 1906
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
150 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-12-1927 with PIT
Hall of Fame:
1967
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1927 PIT 150 629 133 223 17 6 2 27 37 23 .355 .423 .410 .833
1928 PIT 152 659 121 221 22 14 5 61 40 13 .335 .402 .434 .836
1929 PIT 151 662 134 234 28 20 5 74 37 20 .353 .423 .479 .902
1930 PIT 68 260 32 94 8 3 1 36 5 5 .362 .385 .427 .812
1931 PIT 154 681 90 214 25 13 4 57 39 16 .314 .373 .407 .780
1932 PIT 134 565 90 188 27 11 2 38 31 11 .333 .388 .430 .818
1933 PIT 121 500 59 138 14 5 0 26 22 8 .276 .320 .324 .644
1934 PIT 140 611 95 173 27 6 1 48 38 12 .283 .347 .352 .699
1935 PIT 122 537 83 166 22 14 0 46 22 10 .309 .350 .402 .752
1936 PIT 106 414 67 133 13 8 1 31 31 5 .321 .396 .399 .795
1937 PIT 129 537 80 177 23 4 1 45 34 12 .330 .393 .393 .786
1938 PIT 147 619 79 194 25 7 5 57 28 11 .313 .359 .401 .759
1939 PIT 112 379 49 108 15 3 0 24 17 13 .285 .338 .340 .678
1940 PIT 72 166 30 43 3 0 0 3 5 5 .259 .295 .277 .572
1941 PIT 3 4 2 1 0 0 0 1 2 0 .250 .750 .250 1.00
1941 BSN 19 51 7 21 1 0 0 4 2 0 .412 .451 .431 .882
1941 CIN 55 164 17 42 4 1 0 6 8 0 .256 .305 .293 .598
1942 PHI 101 287 23 75 7 3 0 10 16 6 .261 .317 .307 .624
1944 BRO 15 14 3 4 0 0 0 1 3 0 .286 .500 .286 .786
1944 PIT 19 14 2 5 0 0 0 2 2 0 .357 .500 .357 .857
1945 PIT 23 19 5 5 0 0 0 1 1 3 .263 .316 .263 .579
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1944 BRO 15 17 0 0 4 0 0 1 0 0
1936 PIT 106 446 0 1 165 0 0 8 1 0
1927 PIT 150 683 0 11 258 6 0 0 14 0
1941 PIT 3 6 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1932 PIT 134 599 0 3 243 0 0 0 6 0
1944 PIT 19 16 0 0 5 0 0 0 0 0
1937 PIT 129 582 0 11 211 0 0 7 3 0
1928 PIT 152 720 0 17 286 4 0 0 8 0
1941 BSN 19 53 0 0 22 0 0 0 1 0
1933 PIT 121 526 0 4 162 0 0 4 3 0
1945 PIT 23 20 0 0 5 0 0 0 0 0
1938 PIT 147 658 0 11 248 0 0 12 5 0
1929 PIT 151 726 0 18 317 9 0 0 6 0
1941 CIN 55 175 0 3 48 0 0 3 0 0
1934 PIT 140 650 0 0 215 1 0 5 6 0
1939 PIT 112 410 0 11 129 3 0 5 0 0
1930 PIT 68 274 0 8 111 1 0 0 3 0
1942 PHI 101 305 0 2 88 0 0 3 1 0
1935 PIT 122 562 0 3 216 0 0 8 1 0
1940 PIT 72 172 0 0 46 1 0 1 2 0
1931 PIT 154 726 0 5 277 1 0 0 7 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1993 7772 1201 2459 598 281 118 27 173 420 26 67
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BRO 15 14 3 4 1 0 0 0 0 0 3 0
BSN 19 51 7 21 4 1 0 0 1 0 2 0
CIN 55 164 17 42 6 4 1 0 0 0 8 0
PHI 101 287 23 75 10 7 3 0 1 6 16 0
PIT 1803 7256 1151 2317 577 269 114 27 65 167 391 26
This day in baseball history

July 09

  • 1971

    On July 9, 1971, Vida Blue of the Oakland A’s strikes out ...

  • 1969

    On July 9, 1969, Tom Seaver of the New York Mets comes withi ...

  • 1963

    On July 9, 1963, Willie Mays of the San Francisco Giants ste ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Committee on Baseball Veterans, Hall of Fame, Little Poison, Lloyd Waner, Paul Waner, Pittsburg Pirates

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles