TheBaseballPage.com

Lloyd Waner

Lloyd Waner

Lloyd Waner

Position(s):
2B, OF, 3B
Nicknames:
Little Poison
Born:
March 16, 1906
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
150 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-12-1927 with PIT
Hall of Fame:
1967

Intro

Waner's greatest attributes were his exceptional speed and keen eye at the plate. Al Lopez, who roomed with "Little Poison", remarked, "Infielders would have to play him differently. He had unbelievable speed for those days. I don't know if he was the reason why, but soon after he came up, you started hearing about teams looking for fast ball players." Lloyd teamed with big brother Paul, Pie Traynor, and later Arky Vaughan, to form a terrifying Pirate lineup. In 1967, the younger Waner joined his more talented brother in Cooperstown.

Best Season

Like Fred Lynn, Lloyd Waner enjoyed his best year as a rookie. Joining brother Paul in the Pirates outfield, Lloyd led the NL with 133 runs, finished second with 223 hits, and batted .354 (also 2nd). He played a stellar center field and batted .400 witha double and a triple in the four-game loss to the Yanks in the World Series.

Factoid 1

In 1927, his rookie year, Lloyd Waner rapped out 223 hits. 198 of them were singles - which is still a major league rookie record.

Factoid 2

During Lloyd Waner's 18-year major league career, he struck out only 173 times. In the last ten years of his career, Lloyd whiffed just 55 times.

Most Career Hits by Brothers

1. Paul and Lloyd Waner 5611 2. Felipe, Matty and Jesus Alou 5094 3. Joe, Dom and Vince DiMaggio 4853 4. Ed, Jim, Frank, Joe and Tom Delahanty 4211 5. Hank and Tommy Aaron 3987 6. Cal Jr. and Billy Ripken 3858 7. Roberto and Sandy Jr. Alomar 3627 8. Joe and Luke Sewell 3619 9. Ken, Clete and Cloyd Boyer 3559 10. Honus and Butts Wagner 3489 11. Bob and Roy Johnson 3343 12. Eddie and Rich Murray 3299

Notes

In 1927, Lloyd and Paul Waner's combined batting average of .367 set a record for brothers. It is still unmatched.

This day in baseball history

August 31

  • 1992

    On August 31, 1992, the Oakland A’s and Texas Rangers anno ...

  • 1990

    Ken Griffey Jr. and Ken Griffey Sr. become the first father ...

  • 1990

    the Houston Astros complete one of franchise's best trades e ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Committee on Baseball Veterans, Hall of Fame, Little Poison, Lloyd Waner, Paul Waner, Pittsburg Pirates

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles