TheBaseballPage.com

Paul Waner

Paul Waner

Paul Waner

Position(s):
OF, 1B
Nicknames:
Big Poison
Born:
April 16, 1903
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
5' 8"
Weight:
153 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-13-1926 with PIT
Allstar Selections:
1927 MVP
Hall of Fame:
1952
This day in baseball history

February 28

  • 1986

    In Major League Baseball's sternest disciplinary move since ...

  • 1975

    On February 28, 1975, the New York Mets acquire slugging fir ...

  • 1966

    On February 28, 1966, Los Angeles Dodger stars Don Drysdale ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
3000 hit club, Baseball History, Big Poison, Hall of Fame, Paul Waner, Pittsburgh Pirates
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles