TheBaseballPage.com

Paul Waner

Paul Waner

Paul Waner

Position(s):
OF, 1B
Nicknames:
Big Poison
Born:
April 16, 1903
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
5' 8"
Weight:
153 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-13-1926 with PIT
Allstar Selections:
1927 MVP
Hall of Fame:
1952
This day in baseball history

April 19

  • 1997

    On April 19, 1997, a major league game is played in Hawaii f ...

  • 1984

    On April 19, 1984, the Detroit Tigers suffer their first los ...

  • 1981

    On April 19, 1981, the Oakland Athletics set a modern day re ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
3000 hit club, Baseball History, Big Poison, Hall of Fame, Paul Waner, Pittsburgh Pirates
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles