TheBaseballPage.com

Paul Waner

Paul Waner

Paul Waner

Position(s):
OF, 1B
Nicknames:
Big Poison
Born:
April 16, 1903
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
5' 8"
Weight:
153 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-13-1926 with PIT
Allstar Selections:
1927 MVP
Hall of Fame:
1952
This day in baseball history

August 22

  • 1989

    On August 22, 1989, Nolan Ryan of the Texas Rangers becomes ...

  • 1978

    On August 22, 1978, Ron LeFlore of the Detroit Tigers establ ...

  • 1974

    On August 22, 1974, minor league outfielder Alfredo Edmead o ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
3000 hit club, Baseball History, Big Poison, Hall of Fame, Paul Waner, Pittsburgh Pirates

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles