TheBaseballPage.com

Paul Waner

Paul Waner

Paul Waner

Position(s):
OF, 1B
Nicknames:
Big Poison
Born:
April 16, 1903
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
5' 8"
Weight:
153 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-13-1926 with PIT
Allstar Selections:
1927 MVP
Hall of Fame:
1952
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1945 NYA 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1944 NYA 9 7 1 1 0 0 0 1 2 1 .143 .429 .143 .571
1941 BRO 11 35 5 6 0 0 0 4 8 0 .171 .400 .171 .571
1940 PIT 89 238 32 69 16 1 1 32 23 14 .290 .387 .378 .765
1944 BRO 83 136 16 39 4 1 0 16 27 7 .287 .485 .331 .816
1943 BRO 82 225 29 70 16 0 1 26 35 9 .311 .471 .396 .867
1939 PIT 125 461 62 151 30 6 3 45 35 18 .328 .403 .438 .842
1941 BSN 95 294 40 82 10 2 2 46 47 14 .279 .439 .347 .786
1938 PIT 148 625 77 175 31 6 6 69 47 28 .280 .357 .378 .734
1932 PIT 154 630 107 215 62 10 8 82 56 24 .341 .433 .510 .943
1930 PIT 145 589 117 217 32 18 8 77 57 18 .368 .472 .525 .997
1927 PIT 155 623 114 237 42 18 9 131 60 14 .380 .482 .549 1.031
1933 PIT 154 618 101 191 38 16 7 70 60 20 .309 .409 .456 .866
1935 PIT 139 549 98 176 29 12 11 78 61 22 .321 .437 .477 .914
1942 BSN 114 333 43 86 17 1 1 39 62 20 .258 .447 .324 .772
1937 PIT 154 619 94 219 30 9 2 74 63 34 .354 .456 .441 .897
1926 PIT 144 536 101 180 35 22 8 79 66 19 .336 .466 .528 .994
1934 PIT 146 599 122 217 32 16 14 90 68 24 .362 .479 .539 1.018
1931 PIT 150 559 88 180 35 10 6 70 73 21 .322 .460 .453 .912
1936 PIT 148 585 107 218 53 9 5 94 74 29 .373 .504 .520 1.024
1928 PIT 152 602 142 223 50 19 6 86 77 16 .370 .507 .547 1.053
1929 PIT 151 596 131 200 43 15 15 100 89 24 .336 .490 .534 1.023
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1926 PIT 144 618 0 12 283 4 0 0 11 0
1927 PIT 155 709 0 23 342 3 0 0 5 0
1928 PIT 152 697 0 13 329 5 0 0 6 0
1929 PIT 151 703 0 15 318 3 0 0 15 0
1930 PIT 145 665 0 15 309 4 0 0 18 0
1931 PIT 150 646 0 10 253 4 0 0 6 0
1932 PIT 154 697 0 9 321 2 0 0 13 0
1933 PIT 154 694 0 14 282 2 0 10 3 0
1934 PIT 146 677 0 8 323 2 0 15 8 0
1935 PIT 139 623 0 10 262 3 0 15 2 0
1936 PIT 148 666 0 4 304 3 0 15 7 0
1937 PIT 154 690 0 8 273 0 0 11 4 0
1938 PIT 148 680 0 7 236 1 0 16 2 0
1939 PIT 125 506 0 10 202 0 0 12 0 0
1940 PIT 89 261 0 0 90 0 0 4 0 0
1941 BRO 11 44 0 1 6 0 0 2 0 0
1941 BSN 95 341 0 0 102 0 0 8 1 0
1942 BSN 114 404 0 8 108 1 0 7 2 0
1943 BRO 82 267 0 6 89 1 0 9 0 0
1944 BRO 83 164 0 1 45 0 0 3 0 0
1944 NYA 9 9 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0
1945 NYA 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
2549 9459 1627 3152 1309 605 191 113 376 1091 38 104 0
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
NYA 10 7 1 1 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 3 0
BRO 176 396 50 115 46 20 1 1 0 16 70 1
BSN 209 627 83 168 85 27 3 3 3 34 109 1
PIT 2154 8429 1493 2868 1177 558 187 109 100 325 909 36
This day in baseball history

August 29

  • 1982

    On August 29, 1982, Gaylord Perry of the Seattle Mariners re ...

  • 1977

    On August 29, 1977, Lou Brock of the St. Louis Cardinals bec ...

  • 1973

    On August 29, 1973, Thurman Munson of the New York Yankees c ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
3000 hit club, Baseball History, Big Poison, Hall of Fame, Paul Waner, Pittsburgh Pirates

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles