TheBaseballPage.com

Paul Waner

Paul Waner

Paul Waner

Position(s):
OF, 1B
Nicknames:
Big Poison
Born:
April 16, 1903
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
5' 8"
Weight:
153 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-13-1926 with PIT
Allstar Selections:
1927 MVP
Hall of Fame:
1952
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1926 PIT NL OF 139 0 307 21 8 3 .976 0 2.360
1927 PIT NL OF 143 0 326 20 7 4 .980 0 2.420
1927 PIT NL 1B 14 0 104 5 3 8 .973 0 7.790
1928 PIT NL 1B 24 0 234 8 4 17 .984 0 10.080
1928 PIT NL OF 131 0 299 14 8 0 .975 0 2.390
1929 PIT NL OF 143 0 328 15 5 5 .986 0 2.400
1929 PIT NL 1B 7 0 70 3 0 2 1.00 0 10.430
1930 PIT NL OF 143 0 344 9 15 4 .959 0 2.470
1931 PIT NL 1B 10 0 99 3 0 10 1.00 0 10.200
1931 PIT NL OF 138 0 342 28 9 8 .976 0 2.680
1932 PIT NL OF 154 0 367 13 10 3 .974 0 2.470
1933 PIT NL OF 154 0 346 16 7 2 .981 0 2.350
1934 PIT NL OF 145 0 323 15 5 1 .985 0 2.330
1935 PIT NL OF 136 0 283 13 5 2 .983 0 2.180
1936 PIT NL OF 145 0 323 15 14 7 .960 0 2.330
1937 PIT NL 1B 3 0 27 3 2 3 .938 0 10.00
1937 PIT NL OF 150 0 271 16 9 3 .970 0 1.910
1938 PIT NL OF 147 0 284 11 7 0 .977 0 2.010
1939 PIT NL OF 106 0 206 12 5 4 .978 0 2.060
1940 PIT NL OF 45 0 62 3 1 0 .985 0 1.440
1940 PIT NL 1B 8 0 88 6 1 12 .989 0 11.750
1941 BRO NL OF 9 0 12 0 1 0 .923 0 1.330
1941 BSN NL 1B 7 0 19 1 2 0 .909 0 2.860
1941 BSN NL OF 77 0 129 7 5 3 .965 0 1.770
1942 BSN NL OF 94 0 150 6 5 3 .969 0 1.660
1943 BRO NL OF 57 0 116 4 5 1 .960 0 2.110
1944 BRO NL OF 32 0 54 3 1 0 .983 0 1.780
This day in baseball history

August 30

  • 2011

    Hugh McQuillan and Heinie Mueller combine to ...

  • 2006

    On August 30, 2006, Boston right-hander Curt Schilling fans ...

  • 1999

    On August 30, 1999, Edgardo Alfonzo of the New York Mets bec ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
3000 hit club, Baseball History, Big Poison, Hall of Fame, Paul Waner, Pittsburgh Pirates

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles