TheBaseballPage.com

John Ward

John Ward

Position(s):
P, 3B, OF, SS, 2B
Nicknames:
Monte
Born:
March 3, 1860
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
165 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-15-1878 with PRO
Hall of Fame:
1964
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1878 PRO NL P 37 0 23 74 15 4 .866 0 2.620
1879 PRO NL 3B 16 0 17 32 9 2 .845 0 3.060
1879 PRO NL OF 8 0 7 1 3 0 .727 0 1.00
1879 PRO NL P 70 0 31 134 11 2 .938 0 2.360
1880 PRO NL OF 2 0 1 1 2 0 .500 0 1.00
1880 PRO NL P 70 0 43 133 3 1 .983 0 2.510
1880 PRO NL 3B 25 0 30 69 12 4 .892 0 3.960
1881 PRO NL SS 13 0 20 39 13 4 .819 0 4.540
1881 PRO NL OF 40 0 57 14 9 0 .888 0 1.780
1881 PRO NL P 39 0 26 77 7 7 .936 0 2.640
1882 PRO NL OF 50 0 69 20 19 3 .824 0 1.780
1882 PRO NL P 33 0 18 73 6 4 .938 0 2.760
1882 PRO NL SS 4 0 18 12 6 1 .833 0 7.500
1883 NY1 NL 3B 5 0 6 11 6 0 .739 0 3.400
1883 NY1 NL OF 56 0 118 28 24 2 .859 0 2.610
1883 NY1 NL P 34 0 25 67 10 2 .902 0 2.710
1883 NY1 NL SS 2 0 3 6 1 0 .900 0 4.500
1883 NY1 NL 2B 1 0 2 4 1 0 .857 0 6.00
1884 NY1 NL 2B 47 0 95 177 35 17 .886 0 5.790
1884 NY1 NL OF 59 0 103 13 21 2 .847 0 1.970
1884 NY1 NL P 9 0 3 16 2 0 .905 0 2.110
1885 NY1 NL SS 111 0 167 350 55 36 .904 0 4.660
1886 NY1 NL SS 122 0 91 369 69 36 .870 0 3.770
1887 NY1 NL SS 129 0 226 469 61 53 .919 0 5.390
1888 NY1 NL SS 122 0 185 331 86 39 .857 0 4.230
1889 NY1 NL 2B 7 0 16 20 8 0 .818 0 5.140
1889 NY1 NL SS 108 0 229 319 68 38 .890 0 5.070
1890 BRP PL SS 128 0 303 450 105 59 .878 0 5.880
1891 BRO NL 2B 18 0 55 56 6 8 .949 0 6.170
1891 BRO NL SS 87 0 180 296 66 28 .878 0 5.470
1892 BRO NL 2B 148 0 377 472 74 48 .920 0 5.740
1893 NY1 NL 2B 134 0 348 464 73 41 .918 0 6.060
1894 NY1 NL 2B 136 0 331 446 64 52 .924 0 5.710

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 30

  • 2006

    On July 30, 2006, the largest Induction Class in Hall of Fam ...

  • 1990

    On July 30, 1990, Commissioner Fay Vincent places New York Y ...

  • 1987

    On July 30, 1987, the Cleveland Indians trade future Hall of ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
John Ward

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles