TheBaseballPage.com

John Ward

John Ward

Position(s):
P, 3B, OF, SS, 2B
Nicknames:
Monte
Born:
March 3, 1860
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
165 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-15-1878 with PRO
Hall of Fame:
1964

Related Content

This day in baseball history

August 02

  • 1985

    On August 2, 1985, the Pittsburgh Pirates clean house by tra ...

  • 1979

    On August 2, 1979, 32-year-old Thurman Munson of the New Yor ...

  • 1975

    On August 2, 1975, the New York Yankees name Billy Martin as ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
John Ward
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles