TheBaseballPage.com

John Ward

John Ward

Position(s):
P, 3B, OF, SS, 2B
Nicknames:
Monte
Born:
March 3, 1860
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
165 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-15-1878 with PRO
Hall of Fame:
1964
Year TM LG G W L InS Finish
1880 Providence Grays NL 32 18 13 2 2
1884 New York Giants NL 16 6 8 2 4
1890 Brooklyn Ward's Wonders PL 133 76 56 1 2
1891 Brooklyn Bridegrooms NL 137 61 76 1 6
1892 Brooklyn Bridegrooms NL 158 95 59 1 2
1893 New York Giants NL 136 68 64 1 5
1894 New York Giants NL 139 88 44 1 2

Related Content

This day in baseball history

September 19

  • 2007

    On September 19, 2007, New York's Andy Pettitte won his 200t ...

  • 2002

    On September 19, 2002, Kansas City Royals coach Tom Gamboa i ...

  • 1983

    On September 19, 1983, Joe Morgan of the Philadelphia Philli ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
John Ward

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles