TheBaseballPage.com

John Ward

John Ward

Position(s):
P, 3B, OF, SS, 2B
Nicknames:
Monte
Born:
March 3, 1860
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
165 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-15-1878 with PRO
Hall of Fame:
1964
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
1878 PRO 37 22 13 0 334 1.510 308 116 34 56 37 37 6 3
1879 PRO 70 47 19 1 587 2.150 571 239 36 140 60 58 2 5
1880 PRO 70 39 24 1 595 1.740 501 230 45 115 67 59 8 5
1881 PRO 39 18 18 0 330 2.130 326 119 53 78 35 32 3 2
1882 PRO 33 19 12 1 278 2.590 261 72 36 80 32 29 4 6
1883 NY1 34 16 13 0 277 2.700 278 121 31 83 25 24 1 3
1884 NY1 9 3 3 0 61 3.410 72 23 18 23 5 5 0 2
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
1884 NY1 9 0 3.410 0 0 0 0.28
1883 NY1 34 0 2.700 0 0 0 0.24
1882 PRO 33 1 2.590 0 0 0 0.23
1881 PRO 39 0 2.130 0 0 0 0.24
1880 PRO 70 1 1.740 0 0 0 0.21
1879 PRO 70 1 2.150 0 0 0 0.23
1878 PRO 37 0 1.510 0 0 0 0.23
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
292 102 3 334 920 253 575 1,183 2,317 26 261 244 32

Related Content

This day in baseball history

December 22

  • 2011

    Catcher Rob Johnson is signed by the New York Mets. ...

  • 2011

    The St. Louis Cardinals sign free agent outfielder Carlos Be ...

  • 2011

    The Washington Nationals sign All-Star starting pitcher ­ ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
John Ward

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles