TheBaseballPage.com

John Ward

John Ward

Position(s):
P, 3B, OF, SS, 2B
Nicknames:
Monte
Born:
March 3, 1860
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
165 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-15-1878 with PRO
Hall of Fame:
1964
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1878 PRO 37 138 14 27 5 4 1 15 2 13 .196 .210 .312 .522
1880 PRO 86 356 53 81 12 2 0 27 6 16 .228 .244 .272 .517
1882 PRO 83 355 58 87 10 3 1 39 13 22 .245 .282 .299 .580
1881 PRO 85 357 56 87 18 6 0 53 5 10 .244 .258 .328 .585
1883 NY1 88 380 76 97 18 7 7 54 8 25 .255 .276 .395 .671
1885 NY1 111 446 72 101 8 9 0 37 17 39 .226 .265 .285 .549
1879 PRO 83 364 71 104 9 4 2 41 7 14 .286 .305 .349 .654
1891 BRO 105 441 85 122 13 5 0 39 36 10 .277 .365 .329 .694
1884 NY1 113 482 98 122 11 8 2 51 28 47 .253 .311 .322 .633
1888 NY1 122 510 70 128 14 5 2 49 9 13 .251 .271 .310 .580
1886 NY1 122 491 82 134 17 5 2 81 19 46 .273 .312 .340 .652
1889 NY1 114 479 87 143 13 4 1 67 27 7 .299 .359 .349 .708
1894 NY1 136 540 100 143 12 5 0 77 34 6 .265 .330 .306 .635
1892 BRO 148 614 109 163 13 3 1 47 82 19 .265 .404 .301 .705
1887 NY1 129 545 114 184 16 5 1 53 29 12 .338 .398 .391 .789
1890 BRP 128 561 134 188 15 12 4 60 51 22 .335 .430 .426 .856
1893 NY1 135 588 129 193 27 9 2 77 47 5 .328 .410 .415 .825
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1878 PRO 37 140 0 0 43 0 0 0 0 0
1879 PRO 83 371 0 0 127 0 0 0 0 0
1880 PRO 86 362 0 0 97 0 0 0 0 0
1881 PRO 85 362 0 0 117 0 0 0 0 0
1882 PRO 83 368 0 0 106 0 0 0 0 0
1883 NY1 88 388 0 0 150 0 0 0 0 0
1884 NY1 113 510 0 0 155 0 0 0 0 0
1885 NY1 111 463 0 0 127 0 0 0 0 0
1886 NY1 122 510 0 0 167 0 0 0 36 0
1887 NY1 129 578 0 0 213 4 0 0 111 0
1888 NY1 122 520 0 0 158 1 0 0 38 0
1889 NY1 114 508 0 0 167 2 0 0 62 0
1890 BRP 128 614 0 0 239 2 0 0 63 0
1891 BRO 105 480 0 0 145 3 0 0 57 0
1892 BRO 148 699 0 0 185 3 0 0 88 0
1893 NY1 135 636 0 0 244 1 0 0 46 0
1894 NY1 136 575 0 0 165 1 0 0 39 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1825 7647 1408 2104 867 231 96 26 326 420 17 540
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BRP 128 561 134 188 60 15 12 4 63 22 51 2
BRO 253 1055 194 285 86 26 8 1 145 29 118 6
PRO 374 1570 252 386 175 54 19 4 75 33
NY1 1070 4461 828 1245 546 136 57 17 332 200 218 9

Related Content

This day in baseball history

December 18

  • 1991

    On December 18, 1991, the Toronto Blue Jays sign free agent ...

  • 1975

    On December 18, 1975, the Oakland A’s hire Chuck Tanner as ...

  • 1974

    On December 18, 1974, Hall of Famer Harry Hooper dies at the ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
John Ward

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles