TheBaseballPage.com

John Ward

John Ward

Position(s):
P, 3B, OF, SS, 2B
Nicknames:
Monte
Born:
March 3, 1860
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
165 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-15-1878 with PRO
Hall of Fame:
1964
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1888 NL NY1 WS 0 8 29 4 11 6 1 0 0 0 1 6 0 0 0
1889 NL NY1 WS 0 9 36 10 15 7 0 1 0 2 5 10 0 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
NY1 1888 WS 8 30 0 0 12 0 0 0 6 0
NY1 1889 WS 9 41 0 0 17 0 0 0 10 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

March 01

  • 1993

    On March 1, 1993, New York Yankees owner George Steinbrenn ...

  • 1969

    On March 1, 1969, New York Yankees legend Mickey Mantle anno ...

  • 1965

    On March 1, 1965, future Hall of Famer Roberto Clemente miss ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
John Ward
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles