TheBaseballPage.com

Joe Ward

Joe Ward

Position(s):
2B, 3B, SS, 1B, OF
Nicknames:
Happy of Manayunk
Born:
September 2, 1884
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
0'
Major League Debut:
4-24-1906 with PHI
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1906 PHI 35 129 12 38 8 6 0 11 5 0 .295 .333 .450 .783
1909 NYA 9 28 3 5 0 0 0 0 1 0 .179 .250 .179 .429
1909 PHI 74 184 21 49 8 2 0 23 9 0 .266 .321 .332 .652
1910 PHI 48 124 11 18 2 1 0 13 3 11 .145 .185 .177 .363
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1906 PHI 35 136 0 2 58 0 0 0 2 0
1909 NYA 9 33 0 3 5 1 0 0 2 0
1909 PHI 74 200 0 6 61 1 0 0 7 0
1910 PHI 48 139 0 10 22 2 0 0 1 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
166 465 47 110 47 18 9 0 11 18 4 12
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
NYA 9 28 3 5 0 0 0 0 2 1 1
PHI 157 437 44 105 47 18 9 0 10 11 17 3

Related Content

This day in baseball history

October 21

  • 2007

    On October 21, 2007, the Boston Red Sox complete a comeback ...

  • 1995

    On October 21, 1995, former major league star Vada Pinson di ...

  • 1981

    On October 21, 1981, the St. Louis Cardinals make one of the ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Joe Ward

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles