TheBaseballPage.com

John Warner

John Warner

Position(s):
C, 1B, 2B, OF
Nicknames:
Jack
Born:
August 15, 1872
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
165 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-23-1895 with BSN
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1895 BSN 3 7 2 1 0 0 0 1 1 0 .143 .429 .143 .571
1895 LS3 67 232 20 62 4 2 1 20 11 16 .267 .345 .315 .659
1896 LS3 33 110 9 25 1 1 0 10 10 10 .227 .336 .255 .591
1896 NY1 19 54 9 14 1 0 0 3 3 7 .259 .333 .278 .611
1897 NY1 110 397 50 109 6 3 2 51 26 0 .275 .380 .320 .700
1898 NY1 110 373 40 96 14 5 0 42 22 0 .257 .343 .322 .665
1899 NY1 88 293 38 78 8 1 0 19 15 0 .266 .338 .300 .638
1900 NY1 34 108 15 27 4 0 0 13 8 0 .250 .352 .287 .639
1901 NY1 87 291 19 70 6 1 0 20 3 0 .241 .278 .268 .546
1902 BOS 65 222 19 52 5 7 0 12 13 0 .234 .306 .320 .626
1903 NY1 89 285 38 81 8 5 0 34 7 0 .284 .340 .347 .688
1904 NY1 86 287 29 57 5 1 1 15 14 0 .199 .272 .233 .505
1905 SLN 41 137 9 35 2 2 1 12 6 0 .255 .321 .321 .642
1905 DET 36 119 12 24 2 3 0 7 8 0 .202 .269 .269 .538
1906 DET 50 153 15 37 4 2 0 10 12 0 .242 .366 .294 .660
1906 WS1 32 103 5 21 4 1 1 9 2 0 .204 .233 .291 .524
1907 WS1 72 207 11 53 5 0 0 17 12 0 .256 .329 .280 .609
1908 WS1 51 116 8 28 2 1 0 8 8 0 .241 .345 .276 .621
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1895 BSN 3 9 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 0
1895 LS3 67 253 0 3 73 7 0 0 10 0
1896 LS3 33 124 0 2 28 2 0 0 3 0
1896 NY1 19 64 0 6 15 1 0 0 1 0
1897 NY1 110 443 0 4 127 16 0 0 8 0
1898 NY1 110 409 0 4 120 10 0 0 9 0
1899 NY1 88 316 0 2 88 6 0 0 15 0
1900 NY1 34 123 0 4 31 3 0 0 1 0
1901 NY1 87 305 0 3 78 8 0 0 3 0
1902 BOS 65 240 0 2 71 3 0 0 0 0
1903 NY1 89 309 0 8 99 9 0 0 5 0
1904 NY1 86 315 0 7 67 7 0 0 7 0
1905 SLN 41 148 0 2 44 3 0 0 2 0
1905 DET 36 128 0 1 32 0 0 0 2 0
1906 DET 50 174 0 2 45 7 0 0 4 0
1906 WS1 32 107 0 1 30 1 0 0 3 0
1907 WS1 72 224 0 2 58 3 0 0 3 0
1908 WS1 51 133 0 5 32 4 0 0 7 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1073 3494 348 870 303 81 35 6 33 181 91 83
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BOS 65 222 19 52 12 5 7 0 0 13 3
BSN 3 7 2 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 1
DET 86 272 27 61 17 6 5 0 6 20 7
LS3 100 342 29 87 30 5 3 1 13 26 21 9
NY1 623 2088 238 532 197 52 16 3 49 7 98 60
SLN 41 137 9 35 12 2 2 1 2 6 3
WS1 155 426 24 102 34 11 2 1 13 22 8

Related Content

This day in baseball history

April 23

  • 1999

    On April 23, 1999, Fernando Tatis of the St. Louis Cardinals ...

  • 1992

    On April 23, 1992, former major league slugger and current C ...

  • 1978

    On April 23, 1978, Joe Morgan of the Cincinnati Reds makes a ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
John Warner

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles