TheBaseballPage.com

John Warner

John Warner

Position(s):
C, 1B, 2B, OF
Nicknames:
Jack
Born:
August 15, 1872
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
165 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-23-1895 with BSN
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1895 BSN NL C 3 0 7 4 1 0 .917 0 3.670
1895 LS3 NL 1B 3 0 16 1 2 1 .895 0 5.670
1895 LS3 NL 2B 1 0 1 2 0 0 1.00 0 3.00
1895 LS3 NL C 64 0 195 47 18 4 .931 0 3.780
1896 LS3 NL C 32 0 132 38 11 4 .939 0 5.310
1896 NY1 NL C 19 0 68 15 7 0 .922 0 4.370
1896 LS3 NL 1B 1 0 7 1 0 0 1.00 0 8.00
1897 NY1 NL C 110 0 513 127 32 17 .952 0 5.820
1898 NY1 NL OF 1 0 2 0 0 0 1.00 0 2.00
1898 NY1 NL C 109 0 536 139 22 10 .968 0 6.190
1899 NY1 NL 1B 3 0 17 2 0 1 1.00 0 6.330
1899 NY1 NL C 82 0 312 123 22 8 .952 0 5.300
1900 NY1 NL C 31 0 98 49 8 5 .948 0 4.740
1901 NY1 NL C 84 0 361 107 16 11 .967 0 5.570
1902 BOS AL C 64 0 252 81 7 8 .979 0 5.200
1903 NY1 NL C 85 0 450 123 8 9 .986 0 6.740
1904 NY1 NL C 86 0 427 115 10 7 .982 0 6.300
1905 DET AL C 36 0 185 40 6 2 .974 0 6.250
1905 SLN NL C 41 0 165 63 10 4 .958 0 5.560
1906 DET AL C 49 0 193 79 6 3 .978 0 5.550
1906 WS1 AL C 32 0 155 57 7 2 .968 0 6.630
1907 WS1 AL C 64 0 271 64 10 4 .971 0 5.230
1908 WS1 AL C 41 0 178 38 4 2 .982 0 5.270
1908 WS1 AL 1B 1 0 3 0 0 0 1.00 0 3.00

Related Content

This day in baseball history

August 21

  • 1982

    On August 21, 1982, Rollie Fingers of the Milwaukee Brewers ...

  • 1975

    On August 21, 1975, brothers Rick and Paul Reuschel of the C ...

  • 1975

    On August 21, 1975, Tony Conigliaro of the Boston Red Sox an ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
John Warner

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles