TheBaseballPage.com

Lon Warneke

Lon Warneke

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
The Arkansas Hummingbird
Born:
March 28, 1909
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
185 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-18-1930 with CHN
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1930 CHN 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1931 CHN 20 19 3 5 2 0 0 2 0 5 .263 .263 .368 .632
1932 CHN 35 99 8 19 1 1 0 9 3 20 .192 .222 .222 .444
1933 CHN 39 100 9 30 6 1 2 13 3 13 .300 .330 .440 .770
1934 CHN 52 113 12 22 3 0 0 8 3 9 .195 .221 .221 .442
1935 CHN 44 91 9 20 1 0 0 15 3 9 .220 .264 .231 .495
1936 CHN 40 84 9 17 1 0 1 5 2 9 .202 .250 .250 .500
1937 SLN 36 80 10 21 3 0 0 10 7 12 .263 .350 .300 .650
1938 SLN 31 71 5 23 3 0 0 6 2 7 .324 .352 .366 .718
1939 SLN 34 52 4 10 3 0 0 8 4 7 .192 .288 .250 .538
1940 SLN 33 86 6 18 2 0 1 13 5 24 .209 .267 .267 .535
1941 SLN 37 77 6 9 0 0 0 4 11 18 .117 .260 .117 .377
1942 SLN 12 30 2 10 0 0 0 3 3 4 .333 .433 .333 .767
1942 CHN 15 32 1 6 0 0 0 1 0 5 .188 .188 .188 .375
1943 CHN 21 26 2 5 1 0 0 0 5 6 .192 .385 .231 .615
1945 CHN 9 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 .500 0 .500
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1936 CHN 40 98 0 10 21 2 0 4 0 0
1941 SLN 37 96 0 8 9 0 0 3 0 0
1932 CHN 35 106 0 4 22 0 0 0 0 0
1937 SLN 36 93 0 6 24 0 0 2 0 0
1942 SLN 12 36 0 3 10 0 0 0 0 0
1933 CHN 39 106 0 3 44 0 0 4 0 0
1938 SLN 31 76 0 3 26 0 0 2 0 0
1942 CHN 15 34 0 2 6 0 0 2 0 0
1934 CHN 52 118 0 2 25 0 0 2 0 0
1939 SLN 34 63 0 6 13 1 0 3 0 0
1943 CHN 21 32 0 1 6 0 0 1 1 0
1935 CHN 44 102 0 7 21 1 0 4 0 0
1940 SLN 33 98 0 7 23 0 0 4 0 0
1931 CHN 20 19 0 0 7 0 0 0 0 0
1945 CHN 9 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1930 CHN 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
459 962 87 215 97 26 2 4 148 52 4 1 0
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
CHN 276 566 54 124 53 15 2 3 1 0 76 20 3
SLN 183 396 33 91 44 11 0 1 0 72 32 1

Related Content

This day in baseball history

August 28

  • 1996

    On August 28, 1996, the Atlanta Braves acquire 14-game winne ...

  • 1990

    On August 28, 1990, Ryne Sandberg of the Chicago Cubs become ...

  • 1977

    On August 28, 1977, Steve Garvey of the Los Angeles Dodgers ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Lon Warneke

Comments

  • souldier said: nice info sir, Cara Mengatasi Susah Tidur Di Malam Hari 10:48PM 07/27/15
  • aziginanjardjaya said: Never give up, which is the lesson I learned from boxing. As soon as you learn to never give up, you have to learn the power and wisdom of unconditional surrender, and that one doesn't cancel out the other; they just exist as contradictions. The wisdom of it comes as you get older. Source ; Obat herbal stroke 11:25PM 03/06/15
  • aziginanjardjaya said: Never give up, which is the lesson I learned from boxing. As soon as you learn to never give up, you have to learn the power and wisdom of unconditional surrender, and that one doesn't cancel out the other; they just exist as contradictions. The wisdom of it comes as you get older. Source ; Obat herbal stroke 11:23PM 03/06/15
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles