TheBaseballPage.com

Lon Warneke

Lon Warneke

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
The Arkansas Hummingbird
Born:
March 28, 1909
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
185 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-18-1930 with CHN
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1932 NL CHN WS 0 2 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0
1935 NL CHN WS 0 3 5 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
CHN 1932 WS 2 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
CHN 1935 WS 3 5 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

December 18

  • 1991

    On December 18, 1991, the Toronto Blue Jays sign free agent ...

  • 1975

    On December 18, 1975, the Oakland A’s hire Chuck Tanner as ...

  • 1974

    On December 18, 1974, Hall of Famer Harry Hooper dies at the ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Lon Warneke

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles