TheBaseballPage.com

Lon Warneke

Lon Warneke

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
The Arkansas Hummingbird
Born:
March 28, 1909
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
185 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-18-1930 with CHN
Year Team Round G w l SV ERA SHo ip H SO BB R ER HR GS CG
1932 CHN WS 2 0 1 0 5.910 0 11 15 8 5 7 7 1 1 1
1935 CHN WS 3 2 0 0 .540 1 17 9 5 4 1 1 0 2 1
Year Team
1932 CHN
1935 CHN

Related Content

This day in baseball history

April 26

  • 1997

    On April 26, 1997, Ryne Sandberg of the Chicago Cubs breaks ...

  • 1990

    On April 26, 1990, future Hall of Famer Nolan Ryan ties Bob ...

  • 1988

    On April 26, 1988, New York Mets first baseman Keith Hernand ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Lon Warneke

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles