TheBaseballPage.com

Lon Warneke

Lon Warneke

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
The Arkansas Hummingbird
Born:
March 28, 1909
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
185 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-18-1930 with CHN
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1930 CHN NL P 1 0 0 1 0 0 1.00 0 1.00
1931 CHN NL P 20 0 1 8 1 0 .900 0 .450
1932 CHN NL P 35 0 11 55 1 7 .985 0 1.890
1933 CHN NL P 36 0 8 72 0 7 1.00 0 2.220
1934 CHN NL P 43 0 15 58 0 1 1.00 0 1.700
1935 CHN NL P 42 0 15 47 1 1 .984 0 1.480
1936 CHN NL P 40 0 15 44 1 1 .983 0 1.480
1937 SLN NL P 36 0 10 40 2 0 .962 0 1.390
1938 SLN NL P 31 0 4 34 2 0 .950 0 1.230
1939 SLN NL P 34 0 9 28 0 4 1.00 0 1.090
1940 SLN NL P 33 0 10 50 0 5 1.00 0 1.820
1941 SLN NL P 37 0 8 43 0 3 1.00 0 1.380
1942 SLN NL P 12 0 6 13 0 0 1.00 0 1.580
1942 CHN NL P 15 0 8 20 0 0 1.00 0 1.870
1943 CHN NL P 21 0 3 22 0 2 1.00 0 1.190
1945 CHN NL P 9 0 3 3 0 0 1.00 0 .670

Related Content

This day in baseball history

August 28

  • 1996

    On August 28, 1996, the Atlanta Braves acquire 14-game winne ...

  • 1990

    On August 28, 1990, Ryne Sandberg of the Chicago Cubs become ...

  • 1977

    On August 28, 1977, Steve Garvey of the Los Angeles Dodgers ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Lon Warneke

Comments

  • souldier said: nice info sir, Cara Mengatasi Susah Tidur Di Malam Hari 10:48PM 07/27/15
  • aziginanjardjaya said: Never give up, which is the lesson I learned from boxing. As soon as you learn to never give up, you have to learn the power and wisdom of unconditional surrender, and that one doesn't cancel out the other; they just exist as contradictions. The wisdom of it comes as you get older. Source ; Obat herbal stroke 11:25PM 03/06/15
  • aziginanjardjaya said: Never give up, which is the lesson I learned from boxing. As soon as you learn to never give up, you have to learn the power and wisdom of unconditional surrender, and that one doesn't cancel out the other; they just exist as contradictions. The wisdom of it comes as you get older. Source ; Obat herbal stroke 11:23PM 03/06/15
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles