TheBaseballPage.com

Lon Warneke

Lon Warneke

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
The Arkansas Hummingbird
Born:
March 28, 1909
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
185 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-18-1930 with CHN
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
1930 CHN 1 0 0 0 1 33.750 2 0 5 5 0 0 0 0
1931 CHN 20 2 4 0 64 3.220 67 27 37 23 7 3 0 1
1932 CHN 35 22 6 0 277 2.370 247 106 64 73 32 25 4 12
1933 CHN 36 18 13 1 287 2.00 262 133 75 64 34 26 4 8
1934 CHN 43 22 10 3 291 3.210 273 143 66 104 35 23 3 16
1935 CHN 42 20 13 4 262 3.060 257 120 50 89 30 20 1 19
1936 CHN 40 16 13 1 240 3.450 246 113 76 92 29 13 4 10
1937 SLN 36 18 11 0 239 4.530 280 87 69 120 33 18 2 32
1938 SLN 31 13 8 0 197 3.970 199 89 64 87 26 12 4 14
1939 SLN 34 13 7 2 162 3.780 160 59 49 68 21 6 2 14
1940 SLN 33 16 10 0 232 3.140 235 85 47 81 31 17 1 17
1941 SLN 37 17 9 0 246 3.150 227 83 82 86 30 12 4 19
1942 SLN 12 6 4 0 82 3.290 76 31 15 30 12 5 0 8
1942 CHN 15 5 7 2 99 2.270 97 28 21 25 12 8 1 2
1943 CHN 21 4 5 0 88 3.160 82 30 18 31 10 4 0 3
1945 CHN 9 0 1 0 14 3.860 16 6 1 6 1 0 0 0
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
1945 CHN 9 0 3.860 0 0 0 0.26
1943 CHN 21 0 3.160 0 0 0 0.24
1942 SLN 12 0 3.290 0 0 0 0.23
1942 CHN 15 2 2.270 0 0 0 0.25
1941 SLN 37 0 3.150 0 3 0 0.24
1940 SLN 33 0 3.140 0 3 0 0.25
1939 SLN 34 2 3.780 0 2 0 0.25
1938 SLN 31 0 3.970 0 2 0 0.25
1937 SLN 36 0 4.530 0 0 0 0.28
1936 CHN 40 1 3.450 0 4 0 0.26
1935 CHN 42 4 3.060 0 3 0 0.25
1934 CHN 43 3 3.210 0 2 0 0.24
1933 CHN 36 1 2.00 0 3 0 0.24
1932 CHN 35 0 2.370 0 2 0 0.23
1931 CHN 20 0 3.220 0 3 1 0.26
1930 CHN 1 0 33.750 0 0 0 0.4
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
445 121 13 1 1,140 739 984 1,164 2,726 175 343 192 65

Related Content

This day in baseball history

August 02

  • 1985

    On August 2, 1985, the Pittsburgh Pirates clean house by tra ...

  • 1979

    On August 2, 1979, 32-year-old Thurman Munson of the New Yor ...

  • 1975

    On August 2, 1975, the New York Yankees name Billy Martin as ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Lon Warneke

Comments

  • souldier said: nice info sir, Cara Mengatasi Susah Tidur Di Malam Hari 10:48PM 07/27/15
  • aziginanjardjaya said: Never give up, which is the lesson I learned from boxing. As soon as you learn to never give up, you have to learn the power and wisdom of unconditional surrender, and that one doesn't cancel out the other; they just exist as contradictions. The wisdom of it comes as you get older. Source ; Obat herbal stroke 11:25PM 03/06/15
  • aziginanjardjaya said: Never give up, which is the lesson I learned from boxing. As soon as you learn to never give up, you have to learn the power and wisdom of unconditional surrender, and that one doesn't cancel out the other; they just exist as contradictions. The wisdom of it comes as you get older. Source ; Obat herbal stroke 11:23PM 03/06/15
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles