TheBaseballPage.com

George Washington

George Washington

Position(s):
OF
Nicknames:
Vern
Born:
July 4, 1907
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
190 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-17-1935 with CHA
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1935 CHA 108 339 40 96 22 3 8 47 10 18 .283 .322 .437 .758
1936 CHA 20 49 6 8 2 0 1 5 1 4 .163 .184 .265 .449
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1935 CHA 108 355 0 3 148 3 0 0 1 0
1936 CHA 20 50 0 0 13 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
128 388 46 104 52 24 3 9 22 11 3 1 0
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
CHA 128 388 46 104 52 24 3 9 1 0 22 11 3
This day in baseball history

July 31

  • 2005

    Among thousands of high-spirited Boston Red Sox and Chicago ...

  • 1996

    On July 31, 1996, the New York Yankees acquire slugging DH/f ...

  • 1990

    On July 31, 1990, Hall of Famer Nolan Ryan of the Texas Rang ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
George Washington

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles