TheBaseballPage.com

Bob Watson

Bob Watson

Position(s):
1B, LF, OF, RF, C, DH
Nicknames:
Bull
Born:
May 10, 1946
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
201 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-09-1966 with
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1966 HOU 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1967 HOU 6 14 1 3 0 0 1 2 0 3 .214 .214 .429 .643
1968 HOU 45 140 13 32 7 0 2 8 13 32 .229 .329 .321 .650
1969 HOU 20 40 3 11 3 0 0 3 6 5 .275 .475 .350 .825
1970 HOU 97 327 48 89 19 2 11 61 24 59 .272 .358 .443 .801
1971 HOU 129 468 49 135 17 3 9 67 41 56 .288 .380 .395 .776
1972 HOU 147 548 74 171 27 4 16 86 53 83 .312 .423 .464 .887
1973 HOU 158 573 97 179 24 3 16 94 85 73 .312 .468 .449 .916
1974 HOU 150 524 69 156 19 4 11 67 60 61 .298 .418 .412 .830
1975 HOU 132 485 67 157 27 1 18 85 40 50 .324 .412 .495 .907
1976 HOU 157 585 76 183 31 3 16 102 62 64 .313 .426 .458 .884
1977 HOU 151 554 77 160 38 6 22 110 57 69 .289 .404 .498 .903
1978 HOU 139 461 51 133 25 4 14 79 51 57 .289 .408 .451 .859
1979 HOU 49 163 15 39 4 0 3 18 16 23 .239 .337 .319 .656
1979 BOS 84 312 48 105 19 4 13 53 29 33 .337 .446 .548 .994
1980 NYA 130 469 62 144 25 3 13 68 48 56 .307 .412 .456 .868
1981 NYA 59 156 15 33 3 3 6 12 24 17 .212 .365 .385 .750
1982 NYA 7 17 3 4 3 0 0 3 3 0 .235 .412 .412 .824
1982 ATL 57 114 16 28 3 1 5 22 14 20 .246 .368 .421 .789
1983 ATL 65 149 14 46 9 0 6 37 18 23 .309 .430 .490 .919
1984 ATL 49 85 4 18 4 0 2 12 9 12 .212 .318 .329 .647
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1966 HOU 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1969 HOU 20 48 0 0 14 2 0 0 0 0
1982 NYA 7 20 0 0 7 0 0 1 0 0
1967 HOU 6 14 0 0 6 0 0 1 0 0
1984 ATL 49 94 0 0 28 0 2 2 0 0
1979 HOU 49 182 2 1 52 0 1 3 0 0
1982 ATL 57 130 2 0 48 0 2 4 1 1
1983 ATL 65 170 3 0 73 0 3 5 0 2
1972 HOU 147 616 5 2 254 8 5 6 1 1
1968 HOU 45 155 1 0 45 1 1 6 1 0
1977 HOU 151 623 4 1 276 7 11 8 5 0
1970 HOU 97 362 6 1 145 4 1 10 1 1
1979 BOS 84 347 1 0 171 5 7 10 3 2
1981 NYA 59 180 0 0 60 0 2 10 0 0
1975 HOU 132 533 5 0 240 3 10 11 3 5
1976 HOU 157 662 9 2 268 4 10 12 3 3
1974 HOU 150 593 5 1 216 3 9 14 3 4
1971 HOU 129 514 2 1 185 2 5 14 0 3
1973 HOU 158 666 3 1 257 4 8 18 1 4
1978 HOU 139 527 11 0 208 4 16 18 3 1
1980 NYA 130 525 6 1 214 1 5 20 2 1
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1832 6185 802 1826 989 307 41 184 796 653 48 27 28
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
ATL 171 348 34 92 71 16 1 13 1 3 55 41 0
BOS 84 312 48 105 53 19 4 13 3 2 33 29 5
HOU 1381 4883 640 1448 782 241 30 139 21 22 635 508 42
NYA 196 642 80 181 83 31 6 19 2 1 73 75 1
This day in baseball history

October 31

  • 2010

    In game four of the 2010 World Series, the Giants beat the R ...

  • 2005

    Boston Red Sox general manager Theo Epstein resigns, a stunn ...

  • 2001

    Joe Falls of The Detroit News is voted the J.G. Taylor Spink ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Bob Watson, Boston Red Sox, General Manager, Houston Astros, MLB vice president of rules and on-field operations, New York Yankees

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles