TheBaseballPage.com

Bob Watson

Bob Watson

Position(s):
1B, LF, OF, RF, C, DH
Nicknames:
Bull
Born:
April 10, 1946
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
201 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-09-1966 with
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1980 AL NYA ALCS 0 3 12 0 6 0 3 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1981 AL NYA AEDIV 1 5 16 2 7 1 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 0
1981 AL NYA ALCS 1 3 12 0 3 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1981 AL NYA WS 0 6 22 2 7 7 1 0 2 0 3 0 0 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
NYA 1980 ALCS 3 12 0 0 11 0 0 0 0 0
NYA 1981 AEDIV 5 17 0 0 7 0 0 0 0 0
NYA 1981 ALCS 3 12 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0
NYA 1981 WS 6 26 1 0 14 0 0 0 0 0
This day in baseball history

December 26

  • 2011

    The Chicago Cubs sign pitcher Andy Sonnanstine. ...

  • 2010

    Having losing Cliff Lee, the Texas Rangers sign Brandon Webb ...

  • 2009

    The Washington Nationals sign veteran reliever Eddie Guardad ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Bob Watson, Boston Red Sox, General Manager, Houston Astros, MLB vice president of rules and on-field operations, New York Yankees

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles