TheBaseballPage.com

Bob Watson

Bob Watson

Position(s):
1B, LF, OF, RF, C, DH
Nicknames:
Bull
Born:
April 10, 1946
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
201 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-09-1966 with
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1967 HOU NL 1B 3 3 21 2 1 0 .958 8.280 7.670
1968 HOU NL LF 40 37 45 0 6 0 .882 1.230 1.130
1968 HOU NL OF 40 38 46 0 6 0 .885 1.230 1.150
1968 HOU NL RF 1 1 1 0 0 0 1.00 1.130 1.00
1969 HOU NL 1B 5 5 34 3 0 4 1.00 9.00 7.400
1969 HOU NL C 1 0 5 0 0 0 1.00 22.500 5.00
1969 HOU NL LF 6 5 4 0 0 0 1.00 .840 .670
1969 HOU NL OF 6 5 7 0 0 0 1.00 1.470 1.170
1970 HOU NL 1B 83 82 695 39 6 54 .992 9.630 8.840
1970 HOU NL C 6 0 11 1 0 0 1.00 9.530 2.00
1970 HOU NL LF 1 0 1 0 0 0 1.00 2.450 1.00
1970 HOU NL OF 1 0 1 0 0 0 1.00 2.450 1.00
1971 HOU NL LF 87 87 132 2 2 0 .985 1.720 1.540
1971 HOU NL OF 87 88 131 2 2 0 .985 1.700 1.530
1971 HOU NL RF 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1971 HOU NL 1B 45 37 339 16 5 28 .986 10.010 7.890
1972 HOU NL LF 143 143 215 7 5 0 .978 1.580 1.550
1972 HOU NL OF 143 143 218 6 5 0 .978 1.600 1.570
1972 HOU NL 1B 2 1 13 1 0 3 1.00 12.600 7.00
1973 HOU NL OF 142 142 271 8 9 0 .969 2.120 1.960
1973 HOU NL 1B 26 12 150 2 2 7 .987 9.120 5.850
1973 HOU NL C 3 2 12 1 1 0 .929 6.160 4.330
1973 HOU NL LF 142 142 264 8 9 0 .968 2.070 1.920
1974 HOU NL 1B 35 2 96 5 0 7 1.00 10.610 2.890
1974 HOU NL LF 140 139 202 5 4 2 .981 1.760 1.480
1974 HOU NL OF 140 139 202 7 4 2 .981 1.770 1.490
1975 HOU NL 1B 118 116 1,077 69 8 106 .993 10.410 9.710
1975 HOU NL LF 9 8 12 1 0 0 1.00 1.770 1.440
1975 HOU NL OF 9 8 12 1 0 0 1.00 1.770 1.440
1976 HOU NL 1B 155 154 1,395 96 15 126 .990 9.900 9.620
1977 HOU NL 1B 146 146 1,331 118 9 100 .994 10.200 9.920
1978 HOU NL 1B 128 127 974 95 9 63 .992 9.200 8.350
1979 HOU NL 1B 44 44 371 33 3 23 .993 10.120 9.180
1979 BOS AL 1B 58 57 525 47 7 58 .988 10.740 9.860
1979 BOS AL DH 26 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1980 NYA AL DH 21 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1980 NYA AL 1B 104 91 851 63 9 87 .990 9.950 8.790
1981 NYA AL 1B 50 43 367 25 1 42 .997 9.750 7.840
1981 NYA AL DH 6 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1982 NYA AL DH 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1982 ATL NL 1B 27 25 206 8 0 18 1.00 10.210 7.930
1982 ATL NL LF 2 1 2 0 0 0 1.00 1.200 1.00
1982 ATL NL OF 2 1 2 0 0 0 1.00 1.200 1.00
1982 NYA AL 1B 6 4 40 0 0 5 1.00 10.00 6.670
1983 ATL NL 1B 34 34 280 19 5 23 .984 9.920 8.790
1984 ATL NL 1B 19 19 165 12 3 17 .983 12.250 9.320
This day in baseball history

November 27

  • 1997

    On November 27, 1997, Hall of Famer Buck Leonard dies at the ...

  • 1991

    On November 27, 1991, the New York Mets sign slugging first ...

  • 1972

    On November 27, 1972, the New York Yankees make one of their ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Bob Watson, Boston Red Sox, General Manager, Houston Astros, MLB vice president of rules and on-field operations, New York Yankees

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles