TheBaseballPage.com

Roy Weatherly

Roy Weatherly

Position(s):
OF, 3B
Nicknames:
Stormy
Born:
February 25, 1915
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 6"
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-27-1936 with CLE
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1936 CLE 84 349 64 117 28 6 8 53 16 29 .335 .381 .519 .900
1937 CLE 53 134 19 27 4 0 5 13 6 14 .201 .261 .343 .604
1938 CLE 83 210 32 55 14 3 2 18 14 14 .262 .329 .386 .714
1939 CLE 95 323 43 100 16 6 1 32 19 23 .310 .368 .406 .774
1940 CLE 135 578 90 175 35 11 12 59 27 26 .303 .351 .464 .815
1941 CLE 102 363 59 105 21 5 3 37 32 20 .289 .383 .399 .782
1942 CLE 128 473 61 122 23 7 5 39 35 25 .258 .334 .368 .702
1943 NYA 77 280 37 74 8 3 7 28 18 9 .264 .332 .389 .721
1946 NYA 2 2 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 .500 .500 .500 1.00
1950 NY1 52 69 10 18 3 3 0 11 13 10 .261 .449 .391 .841
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1936 CLE 84 366 0 1 181 0 0 0 3 8
1937 CLE 53 145 0 3 46 2 0 0 1 1
1938 CLE 83 228 0 4 81 0 0 0 8 5
1939 CLE 95 344 0 2 131 0 0 2 7 2
1940 CLE 135 615 0 9 268 1 0 9 9 8
1941 CLE 102 404 0 7 145 2 0 5 2 5
1942 CLE 128 514 0 5 174 1 0 3 8 13
1943 NYA 77 307 0 8 109 1 0 2 4 7
1946 NYA 2 2 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1950 NY1 52 83 0 1 27 0 0 3 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
811 2781 415 794 290 152 44 43 170 180 7 42 49
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
CLE 680 2430 368 701 251 141 38 36 38 42 151 149 6
NY1 52 69 10 18 11 3 3 0 0 10 13 0
NYA 79 282 37 75 28 8 3 7 4 7 9 18 1

Related Content

This day in baseball history

August 03

  • 2006

    On August 3, 2006, Phillies' infielder Chase Utley goes 3-fo ...

  • 1989

    On August 3, 1989, the Cincinnati Reds set a major league re ...

  • 1980

    On August 3, 1980, Al Kaline, Chuck Klein, Duke Snider, and ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Roy Weatherly

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles