TheBaseballPage.com

Art Weaver

Art Weaver

Position(s):
C, 1B
Nicknames:
Six O'Clock
Born:
April 7, 1879
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
160 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-14-1902 with SLN
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1902 SLN 11 33 2 6 2 0 0 3 1 0 .182 .212 .242 .455
1903 SLN 16 49 4 12 0 0 0 5 4 0 .245 .327 .245 .571
1903 PIT 16 48 8 11 0 1 0 3 2 0 .229 .271 .271 .542
1905 SLA 28 92 5 11 2 1 0 3 1 0 .120 .130 .163 .293
1908 CHA 15 35 1 7 1 0 0 1 1 0 .200 .229 .229 .457
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1902 SLN 11 34 0 0 8 0 0 0 0 0
1903 SLN 16 54 0 1 12 0 0 0 1 0
1903 PIT 16 50 0 0 13 0 0 0 0 0
1905 SLA 28 95 0 2 15 0 0 0 0 0
1908 CHA 15 37 0 1 8 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
86 257 20 47 15 5 2 0 9 0 1
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
CHA 15 35 1 7 1 1 0 0 0 1 0
PIT 16 48 8 11 3 0 1 0 0 2 0
SLA 28 92 5 11 3 2 1 0 0 1 0
SLN 27 82 6 18 8 2 0 0 1 5 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

September 23

  • 2000

    On September 23, 2000, former major leaguer Aurelio Rodrigue ...

  • 1983

    On September 23, 1983, Steve “Lefty” Carlton of the Phil ...

  • 1978

    On September 23, 1978, California Angels star Lyman Bostock ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Art Weaver

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles