TheBaseballPage.com

Jim Weaver

Jim Weaver

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Big Jim
Born:
November 25, 1903
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 6"
Weight:
230 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-27-1928 with WS1
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1928 WS1 AL P 3 0 0 2 1 0 .667 0 .670
1931 NYA AL P 17 0 0 13 1 3 .929 0 .760
1934 SLA AL P 5 0 2 6 0 0 1.00 0 1.600
1934 CHN NL P 27 0 8 27 2 1 .946 0 1.300
1935 PIT NL P 33 0 4 40 2 2 .957 0 1.330
1936 PIT NL P 38 0 7 38 4 1 .918 0 1.180
1937 PIT NL P 32 0 3 16 2 1 .905 0 .590
1938 SLA AL P 1 0 0 1 0 0 1.00 0 1.00
1938 CIN NL P 30 0 5 24 4 1 .879 0 .970
1939 CIN NL P 3 0 0 2 0 0 1.00 0 .670

Related Content

This day in baseball history

September 04

  • 2006

    On September 4, 2006, in a Labor Day game at Fenway Park, Ca ...

  • 1998

    On September 4, 1998, the New York Yankees reach the 100-win ...

  • 1993

    On September 4, 1993, Jim Abbott of the New York Yankees thr ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Jim Weaver

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles