TheBaseballPage.com

Jim Weaver

Jim Weaver

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Big Jim
Born:
November 25, 1903
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 6"
Weight:
230 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-27-1928 with WS1
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
1928 WS1 3 0 0 0 6 1.500 2 2 6 1 0 0 0 0
1931 NYA 17 2 1 0 58 5.310 66 28 29 34 5 2 0 1
1934 SLA 5 2 0 0 20 6.410 17 11 20 14 5 2 0 3
1934 CHN 27 11 9 0 159 3.910 163 98 54 69 20 8 1 5
1935 PIT 33 14 8 0 176 3.420 177 87 58 67 22 11 4 9
1936 PIT 38 14 8 0 226 4.310 239 108 74 108 31 11 1 12
1937 PIT 32 8 5 0 110 3.200 106 44 31 39 9 2 1 2
1938 SLA 1 0 1 0 7 9.00 9 4 9 7 1 0 0 0
1938 CIN 30 6 4 3 129 3.130 109 64 54 45 15 2 0 6
1939 CIN 3 0 0 0 3 3.00 3 3 1 1 0 0 0 0
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
1939 CIN 3 0 3.00 0 0 0 0.25
1938 SLA 1 0 9.00 0 0 0 0.32
1938 CIN 30 3 3.130 0 1 0 0.22
1937 PIT 32 0 3.200 0 0 0 0.25
1936 PIT 38 0 4.310 0 1 1 0.27
1935 PIT 33 0 3.420 0 2 0 0.25
1934 SLA 5 0 6.410 0 0 1 0.23
1934 CHN 27 0 3.910 0 4 2 0.26
1931 NYA 17 0 5.310 0 1 1 0.28
1928 WS1 3 0 1.500 0 1 0 0.14
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
189 36 3 6 449 336 385 455 891 38 108 38 40

Related Content

This day in baseball history

August 29

  • 1982

    On August 29, 1982, Gaylord Perry of the Seattle Mariners re ...

  • 1977

    On August 29, 1977, Lou Brock of the St. Louis Cardinals bec ...

  • 1973

    On August 29, 1973, Thurman Munson of the New York Yankees c ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Jim Weaver

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles