TheBaseballPage.com

Jim Weaver

Jim Weaver

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Big Jim
Born:
November 25, 1903
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 6"
Weight:
230 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-27-1928 with WS1
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1928 WS1 3 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0
1931 NYA 17 20 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 12 .050 .050 .050 .100
1934 SLA 5 7 0 1 0 0 0 1 1 5 .143 .286 .143 .429
1934 CHN 27 52 1 3 0 0 0 0 1 26 .058 .096 .058 .154
1935 PIT 33 56 2 4 0 1 0 1 4 20 .071 .143 .107 .250
1936 PIT 38 79 4 8 2 0 0 6 4 30 .101 .152 .127 .278
1937 PIT 32 27 0 4 0 0 0 2 4 10 .148 .296 .148 .444
1938 SLA 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0
1938 CIN 30 44 2 9 1 0 0 1 1 14 .205 .227 .227 .455
1939 CIN 3 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1934 SLA 5 8 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1938 SLA 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1939 CIN 3 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1928 WS1 3 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1937 PIT 32 33 0 2 4 0 0 1 0 0
1931 NYA 17 24 0 4 1 0 0 0 0 0
1934 CHN 27 58 0 4 3 1 0 0 0 0
1938 CIN 30 49 0 4 10 0 0 0 0 0
1936 PIT 38 89 0 6 10 0 0 2 0 0
1935 PIT 33 67 0 7 6 0 0 3 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
189 289 11 30 11 3 1 0 120 15 1 0 0
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
CHN 27 52 1 3 0 0 0 0 0 26 1 1
CIN 33 45 2 9 1 1 0 0 0 15 1 0
NYA 17 20 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 12 0 0
PIT 103 162 6 16 9 2 1 0 0 60 12 0
SLA 6 9 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 6 1 0
WS1 3 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

November 28

  • 2005

    Toronto Blue Jays general manager J.P. Ricciardi signs forme ...

  • 2003

    The Diamondbacks trade ace Curt Schilling to the Red Sox for ...

  • 1989

    The Red Sox sign Rich Gedman to a one-year‚ $1.2 million c ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Jim Weaver

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles