TheBaseballPage.com

Monte Weaver

Monte Weaver

Monte Weaver, baseball card

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Prof
Born:
June 15, 1906
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-20-1931 with WS1
This day in baseball history

February 01

  • 1995

    On February 1, 1995, talks resume between the major league o ...

  • 1973

    On February 1, 1973, Monte Irvin is elected to the Hall of F ...

  • 1947

    On February 1, 1947, Commissioner A.B. “Happy” Chandler ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Boston Red Sox, Monte Weaver, Washington Senators

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles