TheBaseballPage.com

Monte Weaver

Monte Weaver

Monte Weaver, baseball card

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Prof
Born:
June 15, 1906
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-20-1931 with WS1
This day in baseball history

January 30

  • 1987

    On January 30, 1987, the Oakland A’s acquire veteran third ...

  • 1978

    On January 30, 1978, Commissioner Bowie Kuhn cancels the rec ...

  • 1959

    On January 30, 1959, the Pittsburgh Pirates acquire pitcher ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Boston Red Sox, Monte Weaver, Washington Senators

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles