TheBaseballPage.com

Monte Weaver

Monte Weaver

Monte Weaver, baseball card

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Prof
Born:
June 15, 1906
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-20-1931 with WS1
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
1931 WS1 3 1 0 0 10 4.500 11 6 6 5 1 1 0 0
1932 WS1 43 22 10 2 234 4.080 236 83 112 106 30 13 1 9
1933 WS1 23 10 5 0 152 3.250 147 45 53 55 21 12 1 3
1934 WS1 31 11 15 0 205 4.790 255 51 63 109 31 11 0 16
1935 WS1 5 1 1 0 12 5.250 16 4 6 7 2 0 0 1
1936 WS1 26 6 4 1 91 4.350 92 15 38 44 5 3 0 3
1937 WS1 30 12 9 0 189 4.200 197 44 70 88 26 9 0 21
1938 WS1 31 7 6 0 139 5.240 157 43 74 81 18 7 0 9
1939 BOS 9 1 0 1 20 6.640 26 6 13 15 1 1 0 0
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
1939 BOS 9 1 6.640 0 1 0 0.32
1938 WS1 31 0 5.240 0 3 1 0.28
1937 WS1 30 0 4.200 0 0 2 0.26
1936 WS1 26 1 4.350 0 0 0 0.26
1935 WS1 5 0 5.250 0 0 0 0.32
1934 WS1 31 0 4.790 0 0 0 0.3
1933 WS1 23 0 3.250 0 1 1 0.25
1932 WS1 43 2 4.080 0 0 1 0.26
1931 WS1 3 0 4.500 0 0 0 0.26
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
201 50 4 10 297 435 510 591 1,137 62 135 57 38
This day in baseball history

July 10

  • 1984

    On July 10, 1984, Fernando Valenzuela and Dwight Gooden set ...

  • 1983

    On July 10, 1983, the Chicago White Sox and Milwaukee Brewer ...

  • 1982

    On July 10, 1982, Larry Parrish of the Texas Rangers ties a ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Boston Red Sox, Monte Weaver, Washington Senators

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles