TheBaseballPage.com

Monte Weaver

Monte Weaver

Monte Weaver, baseball card

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Prof
Born:
June 15, 1906
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-20-1931 with WS1
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1931 WS1 3 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0
1932 WS1 44 94 13 27 6 1 0 13 0 18 .287 .309 .372 .681
1933 WS1 23 56 6 7 1 0 0 4 2 14 .125 .161 .143 .304
1934 WS1 31 80 8 13 2 1 0 4 0 15 .163 .175 .213 .388
1935 WS1 5 3 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 .333 .333 .333 .667
1936 WS1 26 25 0 5 0 1 0 2 1 6 .200 .280 .280 .560
1937 WS1 30 68 10 14 1 0 0 5 6 11 .206 .294 .221 .515
1938 WS1 31 45 5 12 0 1 0 2 5 6 .267 .400 .311 .711
1939 BOS 9 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1939 BOS 9 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1935 WS1 5 3 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1931 WS1 3 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1936 WS1 26 27 0 0 7 1 0 0 0 0
1932 WS1 44 98 0 2 35 2 0 0 0 0
1937 WS1 30 78 0 4 15 0 0 0 0 0
1933 WS1 23 59 0 1 8 0 0 0 0 0
1938 WS1 31 53 0 2 14 1 0 0 0 0
1934 WS1 31 85 0 4 17 1 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
202 378 43 79 30 10 4 0 73 14 5 0 0
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BOS 9 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
WS1 193 374 43 79 30 10 4 0 0 0 72 14 5
This day in baseball history

November 23

  • 1977

    On November 23, 1977, the New York Yankees sign free agent r ...

  • 1971

    On November 23, 1971, the world champion Pittsburgh Pirates ...

  • 1964

    On November 23, 1964, the New York Mets purchase future Hall ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Boston Red Sox, Monte Weaver, Washington Senators

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles