TheBaseballPage.com

Monte Weaver

Monte Weaver

Monte Weaver, baseball card

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Prof
Born:
June 15, 1906
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-20-1931 with WS1
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1931 WS1 AL P 3 0 0 4 0 0 1.00 0 1.330
1932 WS1 AL P 43 0 8 37 1 3 .978 0 1.050
1933 WS1 AL P 23 0 2 30 1 4 .970 0 1.390
1934 WS1 AL P 31 0 3 37 5 0 .889 0 1.290
1935 WS1 AL P 5 0 0 3 1 1 .750 0 .600
1936 WS1 AL P 26 0 5 15 1 1 .952 0 .770
1937 WS1 AL P 30 0 3 45 4 3 .923 0 1.600
1938 WS1 AL P 31 0 6 25 2 0 .939 0 1.00
1939 BOS AL P 9 0 1 0 0 0 1.00 0 .110
This day in baseball history

October 25

  • 2003

    On October 25, 2003, Josh Beckett is too much for the Yankee ...

  • 1987

    On October 25, 1987, the Minnesota Twins win the first World ...

  • 1986

    On October 25, 1986, the New York Mets win Game Six of the W ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Boston Red Sox, Monte Weaver, Washington Senators

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles