TheBaseballPage.com

Monte Weaver

Monte Weaver

Monte Weaver, baseball card

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Prof
Born:
June 15, 1906
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-20-1931 with WS1

 

Montie Morton Weaver (June 15, 1906 in Helton, North Carolina - June 14, 1994 in Orlando, Florida) was a Major League Baseball player who played as a pitcher from 1931-1939. Professionally, his name is often listed as "Monte Weaver." Citations that claim his first name is "Montgomery" are incorrect, according to family members.

Weaver played for the Washington Senators and the Boston Red Sox.

Prof Weaver earned a master's degree in mathematics and taught at Virginia's Emory and Henry College. He had a phenomenal rookie season for the 1932 Senators, going 22-10. Then, impressed by vegetarian theories, he went on a health food diet, became underweight, and lost the zip off his fastball. He struggled to a 10-5 record in 1933, helping the Senators to their last pennant. In the World Series, he battled the Giants' Carl Hubbell into the 11th inning of Game Four, only to lose 2-1. Weaver dropped to the minors in 1935 before taking the advice of the Senators' trainer, Mike Martin, and dropping the vegetarian diet. Back on beefsteak, he returned to the Senators and had marginal success before retiring in 1939 to devote himself full-time to academia.

 

This day in baseball history

August 23

  • 1989

    1989 - Rick Dempsey homers off Dennis Martinez in the top of ...

  • 1982

    On August 23, 1982, Gaylord Perry of the Seattle Mariners is ...

  • 1980

    On August 23, 1980, Charlie Finley sells the Oakland A’s t ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Boston Red Sox, Monte Weaver, Washington Senators

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles