TheBaseballPage.com

Dick Weik

Dick Weik

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Legs
Born:
November 17, 1927
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 3"
Weight:
184 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-08-1948 with WS1
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1948 WS1 3 4 1 3 0 1 0 0 0 0 .750 .750 1.250 2.00
1949 WS1 28 28 3 5 0 0 0 2 1 8 .179 .214 .179 .393
1950 WS1 14 13 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 3 .154 .154 .154 .308
1950 CLE 11 5 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 4 .200 .200 .400 .600
1953 CLE 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1953 DET 12 2 1 1 1 0 0 1 0 1 .500 .500 1.00 1.500
1954 DET 9 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1948 WS1 3 4 0 0 5 0 0 0 0 0
1949 WS1 28 31 0 2 5 0 0 1 0 0
1950 WS1 14 13 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
1950 CLE 11 5 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
1953 CLE 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1953 DET 12 3 0 1 2 0 0 0 0 0
1954 DET 9 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
78 53 6 12 3 2 1 0 16 1 0 0 0
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
CLE 12 5 1 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 4 0 0
DET 21 3 1 1 1 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
WS1 45 45 4 10 2 0 1 0 0 0 11 1 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

December 28

  • 2011

    The Boston Red Sox in trade for outfielder Josh Reddick, inf ...

  • 2011

    The New York Yankees sign reliever Hideki Okajima to a minor ...

  • 2010

    The Toronto Blue Jays sign pitcher Octavio Dotel to a one-ye ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Dick Weik

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles