TheBaseballPage.com

Bob Weiland

Bob Weiland

SABR

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Lefty
Born:
December 14, 1905
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 4"
Weight:
215 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-30-1928 with CHA
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1928 CHA 1 3 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 .333 .333 .333 .667
1929 CHA 15 18 0 2 0 0 0 0 2 10 .111 .222 .111 .333
1930 CHA 14 8 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 0 .125 0 .125
1931 CHA 15 22 2 4 0 0 0 0 5 2 .182 .455 .182 .636
1932 BOS 43 61 2 9 5 1 0 3 3 17 .148 .197 .262 .459
1933 BOS 39 65 3 7 0 0 0 1 4 22 .108 .169 .108 .277
1934 BOS 11 19 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 7 .105 .105 .211 .316
1934 CLE 16 24 1 3 0 0 1 3 1 12 .125 .167 .250 .417
1935 SLA 14 8 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 0 .125 0 .125
1937 SLN 41 89 5 15 1 1 2 10 3 35 .169 .202 .270 .472
1938 SLN 35 80 7 11 0 0 0 1 5 34 .138 .200 .138 .338
1939 SLN 32 46 1 3 0 0 0 0 1 22 .065 .087 .065 .152
1940 SLN 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1928 CHA 1 3 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1929 CHA 15 21 0 1 2 0 0 0 0 0
1930 CHA 14 9 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1931 CHA 15 28 0 0 4 1 0 0 1 0
1932 BOS 43 66 0 2 16 0 0 0 0 0
1933 BOS 39 75 0 6 7 0 0 0 0 0
1934 BOS 11 19 0 0 4 0 0 0 0 0
1934 CLE 16 26 0 1 6 0 0 0 0 0
1935 SLA 14 10 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
1937 SLN 41 97 0 5 24 0 0 3 0 0
1938 SLN 35 95 0 10 11 0 0 1 0 0
1939 SLN 32 53 0 6 3 0 0 0 0 0
1940 SLN 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
277 443 21 57 19 6 3 3 167 26 1 1 0
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BOS 93 145 5 18 5 5 2 0 0 0 46 7 0
CHA 45 51 2 7 0 0 0 0 1 0 16 8 1
CLE 16 24 1 3 3 0 0 1 0 0 12 1 0
SLA 14 8 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 0
SLN 109 215 13 29 11 1 1 2 0 0 91 9 0
This day in baseball history

July 11

  • 1985

    On July 11, 1985, Nolan Ryan of the Houston Astros becomes t ...

  • 1976

    On July 11, 1976, the Atlanta Braves stage an unusual promot ...

  • 1974

    On July 11, 1974, the San Diego Padres release Matty Alou, e ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Bob Weiland, Boston Red Sox, Chicago White Sox, Gas House Gang, St. Louis Cardinals

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles